Connect

Sign up for our newsletter and be the first to recieve the latest on our products, upcoming events, and what is happening in the world of Finn Juhl.

Subscribe

Privacy Policy

Onecollection A/S (OC) is in contact with many people each and every day. For this reason, OC is in possession of a lot of personal information, which we treat with the utmost respect in accordance with Danish law.

This privacy policy explains which personal information OC collects, why we collect it, what we use it for and how we protect it. In addition, you can read about your rights, when OC handles your personal information.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?
|
HANDLING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
|
PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
|
YOUR RIGHTS
|
CONTACT
|

Data Controller
Onecollection A/S
Vesterled 18
6950 Ringkøbing
VAT No. 29787786

House of Finn Juhl is part of Onecollection A/S

Contact Information on Data Controller
Inge Loftager Kristensen
Tel: +45 29 24 32 10
E-mail: ilk@onecollection.com

What is Personal Information?

Personal information are all types of information about a physical person that is directly or indirectly identifiable.

Sensitive personal information: Race, ethnicity, political, religious or philosophical standpoint, union affiliation, genetic data, biometric data designed for clear identification, health information, sexual orientation, convictions and offenses.

Standard personal information: Social problems, private relations, personal finances, tax, debt, number of sick days, official relationships, family situation, car, educational level, CV, date of hire, work title, field of work, work phone, name, address and social security number.

Handling of Your Personal Information

WHICH PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WITH WHAT PURPOSE?

OC only collects personal information for specific purposes. The type of personal information that OC collects and handles depends on the purpose of interaction. Below is a list of the personal information that OC primarily handles, accompanied by the purpose hereof.

Employees
OC collects personal information such as name, address, phone number, e-mail, bank account information, social security number, CV and summaries of annual employee performance reviews etc. in order to manage the employment relationship. Only standard personal information is collected.

Customers
OC collects personal information such as name, address, phone number, e-mail, points of contact etc. This information is necessary for OC to ensure customer satisfaction (promotions, orders, billing etc.).

Potential Customers (Marketing)
OC collects personal data such as name, contact details, subscription to newsletters etc. OC will only send marketing material to you via e-mail if you have consented to it in a manner that lives up to “Markedsføringsloven” (Danish law of marketing). Only standard personal information is handled.

Suppliers
OC collects personal information such as name, addresses, phone number, payment information, e-mail, points of contact etc. Only standard personal information is handled. This information is collected to enable the placement of an order.


OC KEEPS YOU IN THE LOOP

Whenever OC handles your personal information, we will let you know. How we notify you depends on the context, e.g. whether you are seeking employment at OC, buy one of our products or if you merely send us an e-mail.

In any case, we will notify you via this privacy policy. Furthermore, in special cases you will receive a special notification from us, for example via e-mail.


RECTIFICATION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

OC ensures that the personal information we handle is neither wrong nor misleading. Therefore, we continuously update your personal information and will correct any information that turns out to be false. Because our level of service to you depends on us having correct and updated data, we urge you to inform us about any changes that may occur.

SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not share personal information with any companies, organizations or individuals outside of OC. Except for in these special cases:

  • With your consent
    We will share personal information with other companies, organizations or individuals outside of OC, if we have your explicit consent. We will always require you to actively opt-in to sharing of personal information.
  • For external data handling
    We will share personal information with our partners, other trusted companies or individuals who handle it for us. Their data handling is based on our instructions and are in accordance with our privacy policy and other binding measures of confidentiality and security, such as our data handling agreement.

  • For legal reasons
    We will share personal information with other companies, organizations or individuals outside of OC, if we believe, in good faith, that access, use, preservation or publication of the information is necessary to:

    • Be compliant with current regulations, provisions, lawsuits or legally enforceable requests from the public authorities.

    • Enforce current terms of service, including investigations into potential violations.

    • Register, prevent or in any other way protect against problems of fraud, security or technical issues.


STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

OC has a set of guidelines in place that dictate when certain types of personal information must be deleted. This ensures that we do not store your personal information longer than necessary. Our guidelines are the result of careful consideration regarding every single category of personal information weighted against regulation and the desire to offer the best possible level of service. The storage period depends on the nature of information and the purpose of handling.

Protection of Your Personal Information

OC will protect your personal information. We have internal rules, processes and controls in place ensuring the safety of personal information. Our information security is based on a careful assessment of the risks associated with the handling of your personal information. We have technical as well as organizational measures in place that protects your personal information from accidental or illegal destruction, loss, alteration and unauthorized sharing and publishing. In addition, we safeguard your personal information from unauthorized access by limiting the access to such information to strictly relevant employees.

To avoid loss of data we continuously back-up our dataset.

In case of a security breach that implies significant risk for you, we will notify you as soon as possible.

Your Rights

Per the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have a series of rights, because we handle your personal information. These rights are described below. You can enforce your rights at any time by contacting us. You can find our contact details at the bottom of this documents.


RIGHT OF ACCESS

You have the right to insight into the personal information that we handle about you, in addition to a series of other information.


RIGHT OF CORRECTION

You have the right to have incorrect personal information about yourself corrected.


RIGHT TO ERASURE

In special cases, you have the right to have your personal data deleted before the standard time limit for deletion.


RIGHT TO RESTRICT PROCESSING

In certain cases, you have the right to have the handling of your personal data limited. In such cases, we are only allowed handle your data – with the exception of storage – with your consent to determine, defend or make legal claim binding, or to protect a person or important public interest.


RIGHT TO OBJECT

In certain cases, you have the right to object to our otherwise legal handling of your personal information. You can also object to the handling of your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing.


RIGHT TO TRANSFER INFORMATION (DATA PORTABILITY)

In certain cases, you have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, generally applied and machine readable format, as well as to have this personal information transferred from one data controller to another without hindrance.


RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

You have the right to withdraw your consent of information usage at any time. You do so by contacting us. You will find our contact information at the bottom of this document. If you choose to withdraw your consent, the legality of our data handling of your personal information up until this point is not compromised. The withdrawal of your consent will thus take effect when you withdraw.


RIGHT TO COMPLAINT TO "DATATILSYNET"

You have the right to file a complaint to The Danish Data Protection Agency if you are dissatisfied with the manner in which we have handled your personal information. You will find contact details of The Danish Data Protection Agency at www.datatilsynet.dk/english You can read more about your rights in the guide about registered rights compiled by The Danish Data Protection Agency. You will find the guide at www.datatilsynet.dk/english.

Contact

CONTACT REGARDING OC'S HANDLING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

General questions – If you have a general inquiry about how OC handles personal information, you can reach OC at ilk@onecollection.com

Use of rights – If you wish to invoke any of your rights related to OC’s handling of your personal information, we kindly ask you to fill out the form which can be downloaded here.

Please send the filled-out form to ilk@onecollection.com